Skip to main content

S

Rodrigo Sardinas

Lecturer

Computer Science and Software Engineering
3127H Shelby Center
ras0054@auburn.eduras0054@auburn.edu
334.844.6320

Ph.D. Computer Science, Auburn University
M.S. Computer Science, Columbus State University
B.S. Computer Science, Columbus State University

Matt Sasser

Mechanical Engineer

National Center for Asphalt Technology
NCAT Main Facility
mds0037@auburn.edumds0037@auburn.edu
334.844.7353

Guy Savage

Research Technician IV

Civil Engineering
AU-ESCTF NCAT Test Track
gts0002@auburn.edugts0002@auburn.edu
334.844.4320

David Scarborough

Assistant Professor

Aerospace Engineering
308 Davis Hall
des0018@auburn.edudes0018@auburn.edu
334.844.4874

Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Mark Schall

Assistant Professor

Industrial and Systems Engineering
3301F Shelby Center
mark-schall@auburn.edumark-schall@auburn.edu
334.844.7931

Ph.D. Industrial Engineering, University of Iowa
M.S. Industrial Engineering, University of Iowa
B.S. Industrial Engineering, University of Iowa

Anton Schindler

Mountain Spirit Endowed Professor (Structural)
Director, Highway Research Center

Civil Engineering
237 Harbert Center
schinak@auburn.eduschinak@auburn.edu
334.844.6263

Ph.D. Civil Engineering, University of Texas
M.S. Civil Engineering, University of Texas
B.S., Civil Engineering, University of Pretoria

Peter Schwartz

Professor

Mechanical Engineering
2322 Shelby Center
schwap1@auburn.eduschwap1@auburn.edu
334.844.4121

Ph.D. Fiber and Polymer Science, North Carolina State University
M.S. Engineering Mechanics, Georgia Institute of Technology
M.A. Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh
B.S. Textile Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Brian Schwieker

Engineering Technician

Chemical Engineering
212 Ross Hall
schwiba@auburn.eduschwiba@auburn.edu
334.844.2474

Jenny Sconyers

Student Services Coordinator

Office of Student Services
1221 Shelby Center
jaj0017@auburn.edujaj0017@auburn.edu
334.844.2249

Cheryl Seals

Associate Professor

Computer Science and Software Engineering
3101M Shelby Center
sealscd@auburn.edusealscd@auburn.edu
334.844.6319

Ph.D. Computer Science, Virginia Tech
M.S. Computer Science, Virginia Tech
M.S. Software Engineering, North Carolina A&T State University
B.S. Computer Science, Grambling State University

John "Drew" Sellers

Research Engineer VI

Electrical and Computer Engineering
467 Broun Hall
jas0149@auburn.edujas0149@auburn.edu
334.844.1632

Larry Sellers

Assistant Director

Online and Continuing Education
217 Ramsay Hall
sellej@auburn.edusellej@auburn.edu
334.844.5714

Richard Sesek

Tim Cook Associate Professor

Industrial and Systems Engineering
3341-A Shelby Center
sesek@auburn.edusesek@auburn.edu
334.728.1438

Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah
M.S. General Engineering, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign
M.P.H. Public Health, University of Utah
B.S. Engineering Psychology, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign

Joseph Shaeiwitz

Visiting Professor

Chemical Engineering
230 Ross Hall
jas0105@auburn.edujas0105@auburn.edu
334.844.4825

Ph.D. Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University
M.S. Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University
B.S. Chemical Engineering, University of Delaware

Nima Shamsaei

Associate Professor
Director, National Center for Additive Manufacturing Excellence

Mechanical Engineering
3448 Wiggins Hall
nzs0058@auburn.edunzs0058@auburn.edu
334.844.4839

Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Toledo
M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Sharif University of Technology
B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Isfahan University of Technology

Suan Shi

Postdoctoral Fellow

Biosystems Engineering
306 Corley Building
szs0033@auburn.eduszs0033@auburn.edu
334.844.3574

Ramona Shierling-Nelson

Lead Administrative Assistant

Industrial and Systems Engineering
3301A Shelby Center
shierra@auburn.edushierra@auburn.edu
334.844.1416

Tao Shu

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Software Engineering
3101K Shelby Center
tshu@auburn.edutshu@auburn.edu
334.844.5170

Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Arizona
M.S. Electronic Engineering, South China University of Technology
B.S. Electronic Engineering, South China University of Technology

Thomas Shumpert

Professor Emeritus

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Broun Hall
shumpth@auburn.edushumpth@auburn.edu

Daniel Silva

Assistant Professor

Industrial and Systems Engineering
3301-L Shelby Center
dfs0008@auburn.edudfs0008@auburn.edu
334.844.8273

Ph.D. Operations Research, Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S. Industrial Engineering, Universidad de Los Andes
B.S. Industrial Engineering, Universidad de Los Andes
B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Universidad de Los Andes

Aleksandr Simonian

Alumni Professor Emeritus

Mechanical Engineering
281 Wilmore Laboratories
simonal@auburn.edusimonal@auburn.edu
334.844.4485

Adit Singh

James B. Davis Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering
303 Broun Hall
singhad@auburn.edusinghad@auburn.edu
334.844.1847

Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Virginia Tech
M.S. Electrical Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur

Subhash Sinha

Alumni Professor Emeritus

Mechanical Engineering
2418D Wiggins Hall
sinhasc@auburn.edusinhasc@auburn.edu
334.844.3325

Anthony Skjellum

Affiliate Professor
SimCenter Director and Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Tennessee Chattanooga

Computer Science and Software Engineering
227 SimCenter Unlisted
Tony-Skjellum@utc.eduTony-Skjellum@utc.edu
423.425.5493

Mathew Smidt

Professor

Biosystems Engineering
3423 Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Building
smidtmf@auburn.edusmidtmf@auburn.edu
334.844.1038

Ph.D. Forestry, University of Minnesota
M.S. Foresty, Duke University
B.S. Biology, Doane College

Alice Smith

Joe W. Forehand/Accenture Distinguished Professor
Adjunct Professor, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Industrial and Systems Engineering
3301P Shelby Center
smithae@auburn.edusmithae@auburn.edu
334.844.1460

Ph.D. Engineering Management and Systems Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology
M.B.A., Saint Louis University
B.S. Civil Engineering, Rice University

Benjamin Smith

Information Technology Specialist

Network Services
270 Ross Hall
smitben@auburn.edusmitben@auburn.edu
334.844.2295

Jeffrey Smith

Joe W. Forehand Jr. Professor

Industrial and Systems Engineering
3306 Shelby Center
jsmith@auburn.edujsmith@auburn.edu
334.844.1412

Ph.D. Industrial Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. Industrial Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
B.S. Industrial Engineering, Auburn University

Sherry Smith

Financial Associate II

Civil Engineering
238 Harbert Center
smith03@auburn.edusmith03@auburn.edu
334.844.6297

Norman Speakman

Lecturer

Aerospace Engineering
333 Davis Hall
nos0002@auburn.edunos0002@auburn.edu
334.844.6843

Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Florida
M.S. Aerospace Engineering, Auburn University
B.S. Aerospace Engineering, Auburn University

Puneet Srivastava

Professor and Butler-Cunningham Eminent Scholar
Director, Auburn University Water Resources Center

Biosystems Engineering
206 Corley Building
srivapu@auburn.edusrivapu@auburn.edu
334.844.7426

Ph.D. Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Arkansas
B.S. Agricultural Engineering, University of Allahabad

J. Michael Stallings

Professor (Structural)

Civil Engineering
306A Ramsay Hall
stalljm@auburn.edustalljm@auburn.edu
334.844.6276

Ph.D. Structural Engineering, University of Texas
M.S. Structural Engineering, Auburn University
B.S. Civil Engineering, Auburn University

Genta Stanfield

Academic Advisor II

Biosystems Engineering
219A Corley Building
gms0008@auburn.edugms0008@auburn.edu
334.844.5533

Carla Story

Administrative Support

Online and Continuing Education
217 Ramsay Hall
cvs0009@auburn.educvs0009@auburn.edu
334.844.5733

Charles Stroud

Professor Emeritus

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Broun Hall
strouce@auburn.edustrouce@auburn.edu
334.844.1800

Jeffrey Suhling

Quina Distinguished Professor
Department Chair

Mechanical Engineering
1418G Wiggins Hall
suhlijc@auburn.edusuhlijc@auburn.edu
334.844.3332

Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics, University of Wisconsin
M.S. Engineering Mechanics, University of Wisconsin
B.S. Applied Math and Physics, University of Wisconsin

Yin Sun

Assistant Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering
213 Broun Hall
yzs0078@auburn.eduyzs0078@auburn.edu
334.844.1867

Ph.D. Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University
B.S. Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University

Haley Sutley

Development Coordinator

Office of Development
1320T Shelby Center
hms0017@auburn.eduhms0017@auburn.edu
334.844.4508

Paul Swamidass

Professor of Operations Management

436 Lowder
swamipm@auburn.eduswamipm@auburn.edu
334.844.0822

Ph.D. Business, University of Washington
B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Osmania University