Skip to main content

College of Engineering / Awards / Distinguished Auburn Engineer Award

Distinguished Auburn Engineer Award

About

The Distinguished Auburn Engineer Award is presented annually to a living Auburn Engineering graduate who has attained a distinguished career, in engineering and/or management, which conveys a special recognition to Auburn University and the Samuel Ginn College of Engineering.

  • The recipient shall be of unquestionable character and integrity.
  • Engineers or associates who have an intimate knowledge of the individual’s career may substantiate the distinguished nature of the individual.
  • Multiple awards are permitted.

Previous recipients

  • 2020: Sharlene Evans, Nelda Lee, Brooks Moore, Gerald Smith, Ken Smith
  • 2019: Bobby Keith, Jim Odom, Olivia Owen, Dale York
  • 2018: Leslee Belluchie, Joe Cowan, Kenneth Kelly
  • 2017: John Chambliss, Jan Davis, Cindy Green, Linda Figg, Thomas Walter
  • 2016: Pedro Cherry, Gary Martin, Chris Moody, Rob Taylor, John Watson
  • 2015: Melissa Herkt, Charlie Miller, John Smyth, John Thomas
  • 2014: Charles Gavin III, Sanjay Govil, Larry Monroe
  • 2013: Anne M. Cleary, Oscar Harper, William B. Reed
  • 2012: Buzz Miller, Ed Reynolds, Jeff Stone
  • 2011: Wayne Owens, Hal Pennington, Dick Quina
  • 2010: Tom Lowe, Todd May, Wendell Mead, Bill Ward
  • 2009: Richard W. Amos, Edward C. Healy, William Denney Pate
  • 2008: Michael DeMaioribus, Raymond E. Loyd, Gregg K. Carr
  • 2007: Philip Gordon Fraher, Rodney L. Robertson, Walter S. Woltosz
  • 2006: James H. Carroll, Jr., James M. Hoskins, James S. Voss, Shaoqin Zhang
  • 2005: David W. Scobey, Jr., Jerry F. Thomas, Jimmie V. Adams, Michael Larry Tuggle
  • 2004: Robert L. Davis, W. George Hairston, III, Susan N. Story, Reginald I. Vachon
  • 2003: Wiley M. Cauthen, Theodore P. Crane, Jr., Stephen L. Davis, Dame S. Hamby
  • 2002: Oliver D. Kingsley, Jr., Charles D. McCrary, William R. McNair
  • 2001: Timothy D. Cook, Bill L. Harbert, Carver G. Kennedy, James E. Livingston
  • 2000: Thomas R. Johnson, Jr., Spiros G. Pallas, Dwight L. Wiggins, Jr.
  • 1999: Joe W. Forehand, Jr., Jackson L. Hulsey, Grady Sherman Jobe, James Kirk Newell, III
  • 1998: Lawrence Owen Brown, William P. Fricks, Frank B. Williams
  • 1997: Gerald B. Andrews, Ronald J. Harris, Earl B. Parsons, Jr., Roy H. Norris
  • 1996: Ronald M. Dykes, M. Miller Gorrie, John M. Rampy, Clyde H. Wood
  • 1995: Robert E. Alongi, Harry G. Craft, Jr., Billy M. Guthrie, William O. Whitt
  • 1994: Robert N. Heath, Wiley J. Robinson, Robert J. Sweeney, Jr.
  • 1993: Donald R. Luger, Michael B. McCartney, Joe T. McMillan, L. Ray Taunton
  • 1992: Ralph S. Cunningham, Roger R. Hemminghaus, J. David Irwin, Albert J. Smith, Jr.
  • 1991: Fred Birdsong, Larry O. Daniel, Julian Davidson, J. Tracy O’Rourke, Horace A. Shepard
  • 1990: John W. Brown, Sam Ginn, T. Keith King, Earle C. Williams
  • 1989: Dwight L. Carlisle, Jr., Rodney L. Grandy, Jr., Forrest S. McCartney, Douglas L. McCrary
  • 1988: Raymond M. Warren, Jr.
  • 1987: Cleveland L. Adams, Elmer B. Harris, Joe C. Jones, Philip W. Lett, Jr., Gerald G. McGlamery, Sr.
  • 1986: Robert H. Harris, James H. Martin, Jr., John H. Sanders
  • 1985: William F. Land
  • 1984: John T. Hartley, Jr.
  • 1983: Edgar C. Gentle, Jr.
  • 1982: Alan R. Barton
  • 1981: Richard G. Smith
  • 1980: Terry A. Kirkley
  • 1979: Fob James
  • 1978: George A. Mattison, Jr.
  • 1977: J. Kirk Newell
  • 1976: Robert E. Williams, Jr.
  • 1975: John M. Harbert, III
  • 1974: Frank M. Malone
  • 1973: Otis William Bynum
  • 1972: Harry M. Burns
  • 1971: W. Kelly Mosley
  • 1970: Leon Gottlieb
  • 1969: Ben S. Gilmer